1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

с тех самых пор как

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by amberfywood, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. amberfywood New Member

    English - British
    What is the difference between с тех пор как and с тех самых пор как?

    The sentence is:

    Аналогия между живой клеткой и компьютером сама по себе не нова. С тех самых пор как в 1953 г. Джеймс Уотсон и Френсис Крик открыли двойную спираль ДНК...

    Does the самых change the meaning much?
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator Staff Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Самых is the intensifier, cf.:

    Он тот человек, который тебе нужен.
    Он тот самый человек, который тебе нужен.

    It doesn't change the meaning, just adds semantic stress, that this is exactly what was mentioned.
     
  3. amberfywood New Member

    English - British
    Thank you for your help. I have translated it as "ever since" instead of "since". Would you agree with this?
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator Staff Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    I think you are right.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    You could also intensify it by saying "since as far back as ..." or "since as long ago as .." or "since way back in ...". There's just a possibility that "since" might not be right, and you might need "from" or something else; unfortunately you didn't give the complete sentence with the main verb.
     
  6. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I think there is an almost literal equivalent to such intensifier in English:
    "From that time ..."
    "From that very time ..."
     

Share This Page