теперь/сейчас

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by DerDrache, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. DerDrache Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    English/US
    Pretty self-explanatory from the title.

    What's the difference between теперь and сейчас? They apparently both mean now, but I'm guessing there's some difference in usage?

    Some English examples:
    "What are you doing now?" (at this moment)
    "I live in Canada now" (ie. I didn't live there before)
    "What do you want now?" (ie. expressing repetition/exasperation)

    Would the two words be interchangeable in these cases?
     
  2. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    The two words are pretty close in meaning. In most cases, can be used interchangeably.

    Сейчас can perhaps be a bit more immediate than теперь. In many cases, сейчас = at this very moment, whereas теперь can sometimes be used to mean these days.
    Он сейчас занимается спортом.
    At this moment he's doing sports. These days he does sports. Both are possible in the right context.

    Он теперь занимается спортом.
    These days he does sports. This is the more likely interpretation.

    "What are you doing now?" (at this moment)
    Both are possible but I prefer сейчас.

    "I live in Canada now" (ie. I didn't live there before)
    Both are possible, but I have a strong preference for теперь.

    "What do you want now?" (ie. expressing repetition/exasperation)
    Irrelevant, since an idiomatic expression wouldn't involve either.
     
  3. vox05 Senior Member

    Russia, Russian
    "теперь" in meaning 'now' has a connotation 'as opposed to what had place in past'
    ''теперь я живу в Канаде' - I lived somewhere else before, but in Canada now.
    ''сейчас я живу в Канаде' - neutral.
    ''теперь(сейчас) я снова живу в Канаде' - I lived somewhere else just before and had lived before that in Canada.

    In the third example 'теперь' have a 'repetition' connotation, as if it were some similar questions before it, or if some conditions changed just before - 'что ты думаешь об этой проблеме теперь?' . 'сейчас' have not.
     
  4. DerDrache Senior Member

    Montréal, QC
    English/US
    Thanks everyone. One question though: "cновa" apparently indicates that you lived somewhere else just before, but had previously lived in Canada. What are some other uses of that word?
     
  5. Student1974 Senior Member

    Gaspé, Canada
    Russian
    Снова actually means again.
    Я снова живу в Канаде - I lived in Canada before, then I moved to France (for example), and now I am in Canada again.
    Hope this helps
     
  6. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
    Sorry, vox, but I disagree. In my opinion, the second sentence has exactly the same meaning as the first one....not mentioning some tiny nuances.
    There is no reason to say 'сейчас я живу в Канаде', unless I lived somewhere else before. Otherwise, сейчас might imply I am about to leave for some other place....
    Я родился в Болгарии, сейчас я живу в Канаде.
    Сейчас я живу в Канаде, но собираюсь переехать в Антарктиду.
     
  7. vox05 Senior Member

    Russia, Russian
    I agree with it - 'сейчас' may imply future changes.
     
  8. tkekte Senior Member

    Russian/Israel
    But there's still a difference, because "что ты думаешь об этой проблеме теперь?" sounds normal, but it sounds weird if you replace the теперь with сейчас.

    I think сейчас is just like English "now", while "теперь" is more complicated. It can mean:
    - now
    - these days
    - this time (в этот раз)
    - now, after some event happened before
     
  9. palomnik Senior Member

    Vietnam
    English
    Perhaps a little off topic, but worth mentioning: сейчас by itself can mean "just a minute!"; you can't use теперь in that context.

    The side discussion about снова is interesting, and I think I'll start a new thread on it, if it hasn't been done already. I could use a review on the subject myself.
     
  10. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    If I may summarize from the discussion above, сейчас can be fairly accurately translated as "right now" or "just now" and work the same in most contexts, while теперь means a 'generic' or 'broader' "now":

    I live in Canada right now - Сейчас я живу в Канаде
    Both imply that you have lived or plan to live somewhere else

    When are you going to do it? - Right now/Сейчас
    Both mean "immediately" or "just a minute".
     
  11. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    A bit on the side
    Russia/Russian
     
  12. moonlight7 Senior Member

    А как в данном случае лучше перевести "теперь"?
    Он лишь потерял сознание. Теперь он не будет ощущать боль.
    He just has fainted. He won’t feel pain now.
    Но можно ли употреблять now в настоящем времени?
     
  13. Sobakus Senior Member

    He only fainted. He won't feel pain anymore.
    Это значит Он только что потерял сознание.
    1.now /naʊ/ adv.(at the present time) тепе́рь, сейча́с, ны́не; в настоя́щее вре́мя;
     
  14. moonlight7 Senior Member

    Спасибо, Sobakus! Видимо, можно сказать: He simply has fainted (это произошло только что). "Лишь" в данном случае означает "всего лишь"?
     
  15. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Мои пять копеек: my (BE) ha'penny ['heipni]/(AE) two cents worth:

    Можно.

    "I told myself over and over again, 'He has just* fainted, he has just fainted.' But he was dead." (source) (... лишь потерял сознание...) *(или "he has simply/only/merely fainted")
    "And then, quite suddenly, Ron is silent. She prays that he has just* fainted from the struggle, but she knows better. She lies quiet and listens to Ron Weasley die…" (source) (... лишь потерял сознание...)*(или "he has simply/only/merely fainted")
    "Carefully, she laid two of her fingers on his artery. After a while she nodded."He's alive," she said, relieved. "He has just* fainted." (source) (... лишь потерял сознание...) *(или "he has simply/only/merely fainted")

    Also: he has just fainted - Он только что потерял сознание. :thumbsup: ("Simply/only/merely" здесь невозможно.)

    (As always, context is important)
     
  16. moonlight7 Senior Member

    Благодарю, Enquiring Mind! Отличные "5 копеек"!!! :thumbsup:
     
  17. avalanchica Junior Member

    Croatian
    Please help with this example:

    Я её уже читала, но теперь/сейчас читаю снова.
     
  18. moonlight7 Senior Member

    По-моему, "сейчас" здесь больше подходит.
     
  19. avalanchica Junior Member

    Croatian
    Спасибо! :)
     
  20. learnerr Senior Member

    Russian
    Либо: я её [книгу] уже читала, но теперь снова читаю.
    В общем, оба слова подходят.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2013
  21. avalanchica Junior Member

    Croatian
    :) Спасибо обоим!
     

Share This Page