те, кто раньше учился в одном классе

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by wonlon, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    I am still not familiar with subordinate clauses, would you help me see if I understand the sentence correctly?:)

    На сайте "Одноклассники" ищут друг друга те, кто раньше учился в одном классе.

    Subject (Nom.): те, кто раньше учился в одном классе
    Those who studied in the same class before ??

    Verb:
    ищут
    seek

    Direct Object:
    друг друга
    each other

    = Those who studied in the same class before can seek each other on the website Одноклассники.
     
  2. HumbleUser Junior Member

    Russian - Russia
    As I can see, you understand the sentence very precise. :)
     
  3. Mete0rka New Member

    Ukraine
    Russian and Ukrainian
    Hi, wonlon! You are right)
     
  4. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    Thanks a lot!!:)
     
  5. alexkouz Junior Member

    Russia, Moscow
    Russian
    This is wrong.
    Correct is "те, кто раньше учились в одном классе"
     
  6. wonlon Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese - Cantonese
    My grammar book says the verb can be singular or plural.

    Schaum's Outline of Russian Grammar p.132

    When its antecedent is plural, as in те, кто those who and все, кто everyone who, the pronoun кто may take either singular (masculine) or plural agreement. This option is indicated by the parentheses in two examples below.
    e.g. Те, кто читал(и) доклад, были довольныим. Those who read the report were pleased with it.
    e.g. Все, кто был(и) на вечере, потом собрались на дискотеке. Everyone who was at the party, gathered afterwards at the dance club.
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    That's right (par. 187, clause 2).
     

Share This Page