1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

учусь писать по-русски

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Pitt, Aug 20, 2014.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Hello,

    I have a book with the title учусь писать по-русски.

    I understand учу писать по-русски. But I don't understand учусь.
    Maybe учусь means I am learning by myself.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. raf8

    raf8 Junior Member

    Russia, Pyatigorsk
    Russian (Русский)
    учу - I teach or I learn, or I study
    учусь - I teach myself or I learn
     
  3. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Thanks! Then the verb is учиться. Is this correct?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2014
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Yes, the verb is учиться.

    Учиться чему, где, у кого:
    - учиться фигурному катанию;
    - учиться в школе;
    - учиться у Анны Ивановны.

    Учить что, чему, кого:
    - учить математику (to learn maths);
    - учить математике (to teach maths);
    - учить детей (to teach kids).
     
  5. Linguoman Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian - Russia
    I am not sure if you understand it correctly, but actually the phrase

    Учу писать по-русски.

    means "I teach (someone) to write Russian".

    Normally, it would require a direct object (to specify who you teach): Я учу моего друга писать по-русски. (I teach my friend to write Russian).

    The phrase without a direct object is only possible when it is understood from a context, otherwise it does not sound right.

    Учусь писать по-русски.

    It means "I learn to write Russian". It does not matter if you learn by your own, or if you learn it from someone (e.g. if someone teaches you)- whatever is possible.
     
  6. Linguoman Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian - Russia
    To explain the difference between "учить" and "учиться", you should consider 2 different usages:

    1. If used with a verb (imperfective infinitive), it is always this way: "учить" = "to teach" (transitive verb), "учиться" = "to learn" (intransitive verb):

    Я учу (сына) плавать. = I teach (my son) to swim.
    Я учусь плавать. = I learn to swim.

    2. If used with a noun, it is a bit more complicated case. The case of the noun matters.

    учить (Person in ACCUSATIVE; Subject Name in DATIVE) means "to teach something (Subject Name) to someone (Person)":
    Я учу студентов (ACC) русскому языку (DAT) = I teach Russian to the students.
    Он учит сына (ACC) математике (DAT) = He teaches maths to his son.

    учиться (Subject Name in DATIVE, no Person) means "to learn something (Subject Name)":
    Я учусь русскому языку (DAT) = I learn Russian.
    Он учится математике (DAT) = He learns maths.

    But please note:

    учить (Subject Name in ACCUSATIVE, no Person) means "to learn something (Subject Name)":
    Я учу русский язык_ (ACC) = Я учусь русскому языку (DAT) = I learn Russian.
    Он учит математику (ACC) = Он учится математике (DAT) = He learns maths.

    There are also other verbs like "изучать" (to study something), "обучать" (to teach someone) - they are more specific. You may open a separate thread if you would like to discuss them.
     
  7. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Many thanks to everybody, specially to Linguoman for the good explanation! :)
     

Share This Page