1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

частицы-чипы

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by amberfywood, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. amberfywood New Member

    English - British
    Could somebody please tell me what is meant by частицы-чипы please? I am struggling!

    The sentence is:

    ... то есть создать биологические частицы-чипы, способные образовывать организмы, которые...

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. SamSim-18 Junior Member

    Russian
    amberfywood, give us more context, please.
     
  3. Sobakus Senior Member

    My guess would be that microscopic cell-like implant chips are meant, although I can't help with the exact English term.
     
  4. amberfywood New Member

    English - British
    Hey SamSim,

    It's an article about synthetic biology and the whole sentence is:

    Например, профессор Гарварда Джордж Черч хочет "добиться в биологии того, чего компания Intel добилась в электронике", - то есть создать биологические частицы-чипы, способные образовывать организмы, которые, в свою очередь, смогут выполнять любую деятельность, какую только можно пожелать.

    I'm also having a bit of trouble with the meaning of "древные счеты" in the following sentence:

    "Старая" жизнь, для них - как древные счеты для программиста.

    Thank you for your help!
     
  5. SamSim-18 Junior Member

    Russian
    My English is still not very good, I will write in Russian .
    Я думаю, что биологические частицы-чипы - это nanorobotics, nanobots. Либо имеющие биологическую природу, либо работающие с биологическими объектами - здесь мне не совсем понятно.
    Счеты means abacus: http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Abacus&oldid=535034429

    Счеты - древний инструмент для математических вычислений, по сравнению с современными компьютерами, которые используют программисты.
     
  6. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Have you tried to google in English "George Church Harvard chips"?
    The literal translation is chip-like particles, but GH talks in interviews about DNA chips.

    Cчеты is abacus.
     
  7. amberfywood New Member

    English - British
    Thanks everyone for your helpful comments. I am very grateful!
     

Share This Page