я не по этим делам

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by x-yuri, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. x-yuri Junior Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    Привет! Как бы вы перевели "я не по этим делам" на английский язык? Контекст... если нужен, например, "я не умею рисовать, я не по этим делам". Спасибо.
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    I'm not good at this stuff?
     
  3. Garbuz Senior Member

    Russian
    I can't draw, I have other interests.
     
  4. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    More options: That's not my forte / strong point / strong suit / expertise
    (the latter is probably higher register than "не по этим делам")
     
  5. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I'm of a different trade?
    I'm of a different breed?
    That's not my normal trade?
    That's not my usual hat?
     
  6. x-yuri Junior Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    As far as I could tell, trade, expertise are connected with work, breed means type of person, forte, strong point, strong suit, good at are about person's weaknesses and strengths. The closest thing I could imagine is I'm not interested in that or That's not my area of interest. I vaguely understand what my usual hat means, it may be a good choice too. I thought about It has nothing to do with me, but I suppose it hardly matches the phrase in question.
     
  7. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    It's not my kind of thing?
     
  8. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    I can't draw, it's not my thing /it's not my kind of thing/I'm not into that kind (or "sort") of thing. (The stress is on the bolded words.)
     
  9. x-yuri Junior Member

    Russian - Ukraine
    Yeah, that's it :) Thanks, guys. But still, what "It's not my usual hat" means?
     
  10. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Выражение "такая-то шляпа" может означать "такая-то роль", если речь идёт о социальной или рабочей роли. Особенно, если речь идёт о ролях, которые не исключают друг друга. Скажем, роль родителя и роль юриста. Дома человек носит одну шляпу, на службе - другую. В русском языке примерно похожий смысл имеют выражения "выступать в качестве того-то".

    "Tonight, I want you to put on your political consultant hat and tell me what does Goerge Bush need to do to ..." ~ "А сейчас я хотел бы услышать Ваше мнение, как политического советника, о том, что следует сделать Джоржду Бушу, чтобы ..."

    В этом смысле, "not my usual hat" означает "не моё амплуа", "это не то, чем я обычно занимаюсь".
     

Share This Page