אֶזְכְּרֵכִי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by hansannoin, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. hansannoin New Member

    English
    Many times, instead of using an independent pronoun,
    we can add the pronoun directly to the verb as a suffix.


    For example,


    אֲנִי קָשַׁרְתִּי עַל־אֲדֹנִי וַאֶהֱרֹג אֹתוֹ
    אֲנִי קָשַׁרְתִּי עַל־אֲדֹנִי וָאֶהְרְגֵהוּ


    "I conspired against my lord and killed him."


    וַיַּךְ אֶת־הַמִּצְרִי וַיִּטְמֹן אֹתוֹ בַּחֹול
    וַיַּךְ אֶת־הַמִּצְרִי וַיִּטְמְנֵהוּ בַּחֹול


    "He slew the Egyptian, and hid him in the sand."



    I want to find an example of the second person feminine singular.


    The only example I can find is אֶזְכְּרֵכִי:


    תִּדְבַּק־לְשֹׁונִי׀ לְחִכִּי אִם־לֹא אֶזְכְּרֵכִי


    "If I do not remember thee (2nd person fs),
    let my tongue cleave to the roof of my mouth"


    But this seems to me to be non-standard,
    so I would like to find an example of the proper inflection.


    Any source is okay (Bible, Mishnah, modern poetry/song lyrics, etc)


    P.S. It should be conjugated in the future tense.
    It doesn't have to be vav-consecutive
    as it was in the first two examples I gave,
    but it should be conjugated in the future tense.
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    First of all, you can go back a bit with that phrase to see a proper inflection: אם אשכחך (If I forget thee).

    Other examples that come to my mind:
    1) וָאֶעֱבֹר עָלַיִךְ וָאֶרְאֵךְ מִתְבּוֹסֶסֶת בְּדָמָיִךְ (Ezekiel, 16:6)
    2) עוֹד אֶבְנֵךְ וְנִבְנֵית בְּתוּלַת יִשְׂרָאֵל (Jeremiah, 31:3)
    3) בְּרֶגַע קָטֹן עֲזַבְתִּיךְ וּבְרַחֲמִים גְּדֹלִים אֲקַבְּצֵךְ (Isaiah, 54:7)
    4) מי מכל רוח רעה יצילך (from ממעמקים, a song by Idan Reichel)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  3. hansannoin New Member

    English
    Perfect! Exactly what I needed! Thanks!
     

Share This Page