1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

אֶת-הָאֱלֹהִים, הִתְהַלֶּךְ-נֹחַ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by koala_esf, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. koala_esf New Member

    English
    In this phrase אֶת-הָאֱלֹהִים, הִתְהַלֶּךְ-נֹחַ, can you say that "with" is implied by the use of "את"? (ie. Noah walked with God). Are there other better ways to translate this phrase?

    Could you also use the verb להתהלך as follows? אני התהלכתי את הגן.

    !תודה רבה
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    1. את doesn't just imply "with," it means "with." This is not the same את that precedes a direct object that has a definite article, though they look the same.

    2. The גן can't be the direct object of להתהלך. In English, you would say "I walked in the garden." The garden is the location in which you walked, not what you walked. (It's not a dog.) Similarly, in Hebrew, it would be התהלכתי בגן. (The pronoun אני isn't required, since the verb form implies it. You wouldn't usually use it unless you wanted to emphasize that it was you who walked in the garden, not someone else.)
     
  3. koala_esf New Member

    English
    That makes perfect sense, thank you so much!
     

Share This Page