אוזניון

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by triptonizer, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    Hi

    Am I right in thinking that אוזניון means something like dumbo, big-ears? And could you help me with the pronunciation? I haven't seen the vowels.

    Context: a guy is depressed because he's secretly in love with his room mate:

    ולשותפה יש חבר אוזניון

    but she's got this friend with the big ears? (who stays over for the night too often to the character's liking)

    Thank you.
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אוזני פייפר piper(/payper/) is someone with big ears.
    perhaps ozniyon is too, though ive never heard of.
     
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    אוזניון is a character in the Noddy (נדי) series of children's books by Enid Blyton. Several of them have been translated in to Hebrew. His original English name is Big-Ears. Yes, he has big ears, but since he is a gnome, the standards for ear size may not be the same as they are for humans. Maybe this person named his roommate's boyfriend after that character. It sounds plausible, but we don't have enough information to say either way.
     
  4. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    Thank you both!
    I like that :)

    I haven't read much of the story (by Etgar Keret) yet, but for now I'll take it as a derogatory way of describing the much hated boyfriend.
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    When I was a child it was אוזנן oznan, someone with extremely big ears. I guess it's time and place dependent slang.
     

Share This Page