אופטויומט

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I think this is a Russian word but I haven't been able to locate it. I heard it on an Israeli programme, right after someone had been checkmated, and I have also seen it used a few times in Hebrew from a Google search, so I guess it is understood by non-Russian Israelis, but I can't seem to find its meaning anywhere. Anyone know its meaning?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    A Russian vulgar curse, pronounced originally as yob tvoyo mat. Try Google Translate with this spelling and get the general idea. Israelis know it's a curse but not the exact meaning.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  3. BezierCurve Senior Member

    I'd say it could have been intended to make up a pun ("mat" pronounced exactly as it was meaning a checkmate).
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah, it probably was a pun, one guy said שח-מט and the other replied bitterly with this word.
     
  5. C_J Junior Member

    He
    Interesting suggestion. The "mat" part is not homophonic in Russian though (" mat' " as in Russian for "mother" has a palatised t' which sounds more like "ts").
    This also reminds me of another similar Russian/Ukrainian phrase which is often used in Hebrew: "קיבינימאט" (k yebine mat').
     

Share This Page