1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

אותו דבר/אותו הדבר

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    According to the Academy, both ota makom and ota hamakom are acceptable. http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/GrammarDecisions/terminologyOrdinance/Pages/Ch4D009.aspx I'm just wondering how often oto/a/m/n haX is used, since I have only seen it once compared to oto/a/m/n X which I have seen many times. I'm also wondering what you make of the fact that the page mentions 'same X' can be definite or indefinite. I can't think of a time when', 'same X' is indefinite, if something is the same as something else then it must be a specific thing, so oto haX seems more logical, even if less common.​
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    They are equally used, interchangeable.
    The page mentions it can be said using a definite article or without it as a rule. It doesn't say there's a case of "same X" that's definite, and a case of "same X" that's not definite.

    "same X" = "oto X" / "oto ha X"
     

Share This Page