1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

אותך אני הכי אוהב

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hi.

    I don't understand this kind of phrase construction (אותך אני, "you [object] I"), more specifically in the following sentence: אותך אני הכי אוהב
    My try: "You are the one who I love the most."

    Anyone to enlighten me about this kind of construction (אותך אני) ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't know if there's much to say about this kind of word order, other than it exists.
    "אותך" contains both the direct object marker "-את" plus the object itself "you" represented by the vowel change the 2nd person singular suffix "ך".
    In English, if you try to change the word order in a sentence like "I love you", you'll get an incomprehensible phrase or one with a different meaning ("Love you I" , "Love I you" ...)
    In Hebrew you can switch up the word order and still have the same meaning:
    אני אוהב אותך = אני אותך אוהב = אוהב אותך אני = אוהב אני אותך = אותך אני אוהב = אותך אוהב אני = I love you.
    All of these mean the same thing because "אותך" dictates the object.

    The most common form is SVO "אני אוהב אותך" , but in higher registers the order gets mixed up.
    Another use of this order is emphasizing a specific part of the sentence:
    "אותך אני אוהב" = it's YOU I love"

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
  4. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but moving "אותך" to the beginning could be a way to emphasize the fact who is it that we love best ("It's YOU I love..."), couldn't it?
     
  5. nwperson New Member

    Hebrew
    Yep, exactly. :)
     

Share This Page