אותך אני הכי אוהב

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hi.

    I don't understand this kind of phrase construction (אותך אני, "you [object] I"), more specifically in the following sentence: אותך אני הכי אוהב
    My try: "You are the one who I love the most."

    Anyone to enlighten me about this kind of construction (אותך אני) ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't know if there's much to say about this kind of word order, other than it exists.
    "אותך" contains both the direct object marker "-את" plus the object itself "you" represented by the vowel change the 2nd person singular suffix "ך".
    In English, if you try to change the word order in a sentence like "I love you", you'll get an incomprehensible phrase or one with a different meaning ("Love you I" , "Love I you" ...)
    In Hebrew you can switch up the word order and still have the same meaning:
    אני אוהב אותך = אני אותך אוהב = אוהב אותך אני = אוהב אני אותך = אותך אני אוהב = אותך אוהב אני = I love you.
    All of these mean the same thing because "אותך" dictates the object.

    The most common form is SVO "אני אוהב אותך" , but in higher registers the order gets mixed up.
    Another use of this order is emphasizing a specific part of the sentence:
    "אותך אני אוהב" = it's YOU I love"

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
  4. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but moving "אותך" to the beginning could be a way to emphasize the fact who is it that we love best ("It's YOU I love..."), couldn't it?
     
  5. nwperson New Member

    Hebrew
    Yep, exactly. :)
     

Share This Page