אחת לשני\אחד לשנייה\זה את זו\וכו'

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Are these mixed gender forms of "each other"/"one another" ever correct (logically, for a group of one man and one or more women)? Or if a group is grammatically masculine plural are only the all-male forms correct?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It's a matter of preference. As usual in Hebrew, the default is masculine-masculine. If one clearly speaks about females, feminine-feminine sound better. For a mixed group or a couple - you may hear all combinations.

    More info and examples: http://www.safa-ivrit.org/style/zeetze.php
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  3. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    אחד לשני/אחד את השני/זה את זה = male to male
    אחת לשנייה/אחת את השנייה/זו את זו = female to female
    אחד לשנייה/אחד את השנייה/זה את זו = male to female
    אלה את אלה/אלה לאלה = plural to plural (no matter the gender)

    The third one often gets replaced by the first one in everyday speech, but they are all used.
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    יש גם
    אלו לאלו.
     
  5. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    From the link indicated by origumi :
    .שימו לב, שאין לומר "אחד את השני (או השניה)". זהו תרגום שאילה מלועזית, והוא אינו תקין בעברית
    The "correct" Hebrew way of saying it is זה לזה, זה לזו, זו לזו, זה את זה, etc.
    שבת שלום

     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אז איך אמורים להגיד אוהבים אחד את השני?
     
  7. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    .בדיוק כך: אוהבים זה את זו, זו את זה, אלה את אלה, זה את זה, זו את זו
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    טוב אב"י, אתה תדבר כמו שצריך, ואחרי זה אנשים יצחקו עליהם.
     
  9. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Now that I think about it, because both the males and females are doing things to both males and females, it is logical to use the all male (because the subject and the objects are both of indefinite gender) forms for mixed groups even if there is only one male.
     
  10. C_J Junior Member

    He
    Very interesting, thank you for bringing this up.
     
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    And what about gays? they do love each other m->m or f->f
     

Share This Page