אייחצן

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    I can't find a dictionary or online translation that knows what this is. Help? This is the phrase where I saw it:

    הם כמעט מוכנים להיחשף לציבור, ואני אייחצן אותם

    When I did a Google search, there were quite a few results where people were using this, so I figure it must be some Yiddish or slang term.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    its an acronym that became its own word.
    יחצן
    יחסי ציבור
    public relations.
     
  3. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    But it seems like it's being used as a verb.
     
  4. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    The verb means "do public relations"
     
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    The final ן is added to the abbreviation יח"צ for PR, following a standard pattern for all types of professionals, and the abbreviation mark is dropped because the result is treated as a word. Then, the noun is turned into a verb.
     

Share This Page