אינשטיין pronunciation

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, May 11, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does anybody know why and when Einstein came to be pronounced Ainshtein in Hebrew? In German it would be Ainshtain and unless I'm mistaken it would be the same in Yiddish. I've noticed that stein is pronounced shtein in most surnames (רובינשטיין וכדומה) but I can't see why this would happen.
     
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah so it does have its roots in Yiddish. Do we know how Einstein himself said it, being a German-speaking (not yiddish) Jew?
     
  4. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Be assured he pronounced it "Ainshtain", in German.
    By the way, in Hebrew it depends on the speaker: some say "stain" and some "stein". Since the rule is to say foreign names in Hebrew as close as possible to the original pronunciation, it certainly should be Ainshtain.
     

Share This Page