?"איש" ברבות

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    ניתן לומר "איש" במשמעות "אף אחת" או שיש "אף אחת" בלבד?
    (just so you understand, I do have a major avenue of use for feminine indefinite/plural in real life... I live with my mom, sister, aunts and grandmother, seriously,
    אז זה לא סתם שאני תמיד שואל על רבות\צורות נקביות:D)
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  2. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    ??? As far as I know איש means man. Do you have any examples of what you're asking about?
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    As far as I know איש can be used like אף אחד to mean "no one" (it's higher register than אף אחד):
    דיברתי איתם בקשר לבעיה שלי אבל איש מהם לא הבין

    I'm asking if איש can be used as feminine indefinite:
    דיברתי איתן בקשר לבעיה שלי אבל איש מהן לא הבינ\ה
    because apparently אישה isn't used this way.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok I see, it's an interesting question. From a quick google search there aren't any relevant results for "איש מהן" or "אישה מהן". To me, "איש מהם" seems idiomatic, so אישה wouldn't necessarily be used in the same way, but lets see what the native speakers have to say.
     
  5. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Not really, "אף לא אחת מהן" / "אף אחת מהן" are used in these specific situations when referring to females only.
    When you speak in general, "איש" means "no one" and it can include females too.
    "איש לא יודע" / "אין איש יודע" = "No one knows" (be it men or women).

    חג שמח
     
  6. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    What did you mean by "Not really"? You're saying ish is always generic and can't be used for a specific set of people? or ish can't be used for feminine plural?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  7. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    You might hear "איש מכם" / "איש מהם" meaning "not one of you/them (males)" but the most common use is indeed universal.
    What comes to mind is "personne" in French, which is the female noun for "person" but in negation it simply means "no one".
     
  8. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    By the way,
    Both איש and אף אחד/אחת mean ¨anyone¨, not ¨no one¨ (although they´re used mainly in negation); that´s why they require a negation word after them, similar to the way כלום and שום דבר (literally ¨something¨) are used.
     
  9. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Can you give an example of איש used affirmatively?
     
  10. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    איש עמד בתחנה . A man stood at the station.
    The "affirmative" use of איש simply means "man".
    In the negative it means nobody "איש לא עמד בתחנה"- Nobody stood at the station.
    If you wanted to say "somebody" you would use מישהו עמד בתחנה .מישהו.
     
  11. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Take any Bible search engine and look for איש in Genesis. About half of the cases are איש = someone, everyone, each one, many instances with no negation.
     

Share This Page