אנושה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Is אנושה (as used in Jer. 15:18) masculine or feminine?
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Feminine. It is an adjective that modifies the noun מכתי, "makati," usually translated as my wound. The base noun מכה, (makah), wound, is feminine.
     
  3. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Should I have known that by looking at the word itself, or would I have to know the context?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Egmont - what!?

    isidore - it end with a 'ah' sound, and a he. that tells its feminine.

    אנושה is simply fatal.
     
  5. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    You might have known this just by looking at the word. There's the form KATOOL that many adjectives are molded into, like /shavoor/ (broken), /hashoov/ (important), /kavoor/ (burried), /pagoom/ (defective). The /ah/ suffix, in this case, just turns it into feminine.

    Or you might also have gleaned it from the context. The verse says "למה היה כאבי נצח ומכתי אנושה". In other words, it says "Why was my A B and [why was] my C D?". Like in English, B and D needs to be either nouns or adjectives. And they need to conform in gender to A and C respectively. Both D and C have feminine suffixes (/ah/ and /ti/ (the /ti/ is simply /ah/ after being inflected with "my")) so you have twice the reason to suspect it's feminine.
     

Share This Page