1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

אני יכול לשחק טניס היום?‏

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by cyquil, Aug 24, 2013.

  1. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    שלום לכולם,

    אני מדבר אנגלית. אני לומד עברית.

    יש לי שאלה, בבקשה.

    המשפת "אני יכול לשחק טניס היום?" זה נכון?

    אחרי "יכול" יש שמ הפועל או פועל?

    תודה



     
  2. utopia Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    שלום לך,

    המשפט שכתבת נכון מאוד. אחרי "יכול" צריך לבוא בדרך כלל שם פועל.
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    משפט not משפת.
     
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Just to be extra-clear: read this from left to right!
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Also, שם not שמ. In the sentence, it sounds better say שם פועל, since you are talking in general, but not a mistake really.
     
  6. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    תודה רבה,
    אני לא מבין את המילים באדום, מה אלה, בבקשה
    .אה, טעות! תודה רבה


    תודה רבה


    !אה, אני רואה, תודה רבה
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    בדרך כלל = generally
    לבוא = to come

    בתרגום מילולי זה אומר

    After "can" needs to come generally a name of a verb.

    בתרגום חופשי זה אומר
    Usually, after "can" there has to be an infinitive.
     
  8. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Toda!!!

    The pronunciations of those words are "Lavo" and "Bederech Calal"?
     
  9. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Klal/clal, without the first a.
    And since I forgot to say before, ברוך הבא לפורום!
     
  10. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    תודה רבה
     
  11. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    I would say "?אני יכול לשחק היום טניס" instead of the way you phrased it, unless you wish to emphasize "טניס" as opposed to another sport, IE

    "נמאס לי לשחק כדורגל, אפשר לשחק טניס היום?"

     
  12. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia

    תודה רבה,

    ?גם בבקשה, מה זה ״אפשר״ באנגלית
     
  13. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Literally possible/possibly, allowed, permissible. You get the idea.
     
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    may or can or shall, any of those kind.
     
  15. cyquil Junior Member

    Australia
    English - Australia
    Toda raba to both of you!
     

Share This Page