אני לא אוכל מזון טרײף

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!!

    Is it possible to say the word "טרײף" (pronounced "treyf") in Israel? I mean, would non-religious people understand the term?
    Would this ("אני לא אוכל מזון טרײף") sentence be understood? If not, what term should I use for this (kind of food that is not kosher)? Is טרפה a common word?

    Thanks.
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אני לא אוכל מזון טרף = taréf
    (though Haredim and religious Jews outside Israel would probably pronounce it as if it has a י - Yod, מלעיל instead of מלרע etc)

    I guess everybody knows the word and knows that ir reffers to a non Kasher food, or a metaphor for something bad (eg: זאת נבלה וזאת טריפה = both options are bad).
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    To be practical, you can simply say אני אוכל (מזון) כשר or אני שומר כשרות.
     
  4. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)

Share This Page