אפילו between לא and verb = bad?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    If so, what are better alternatives to "lo afilu VERB/ADJECTIVE" to mean "doesn't even VERB" or "not even ADJ"?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Could you give some examples please?
    Generally, if get it right, itll always be afilu lo... but perhaps with examples or further explanation ill be able to help more.
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    הוא [לא אפילו\אפילו לא] אוכל כשר.
    הוא אפילו לא יהודי.
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    אפילו לא is good Talmudic Hebrew and good Modern Hebrew.
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    afilu can be tricky - its purpose is to deliver exaggeration...ridiculing if you want.
    It can add in shock, decrease in shock, negate.

    Depending on where you wish to stress the sentence(the verb - the action itself; the (im)in/outcome of the action; )

    הוא אוכל אפילו חזיר
    הוא אפילו אוכל חזיר
    הוא אוכל חזיר אפילו
    1 is he eats even a pig[=the thing we least expect to - in this example, pig is "worst" thing you can eat]
    2 is he even eats pig
    3 is i think not formal, but - he eats a pig even[=opposed to most, or most expected]
     

Share This Page

Loading...