1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

אשא אל המרום כפי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by lowcountry, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. lowcountry Junior Member

    English
    Hello I am having trouble with this phrase:
    אשא אל המרום כפי
    Can this be translated "I will raise my hands up high"
    What exactly does המרום mean?
    Thanks
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    A literal translation would be "I will carry/take toward the height my hands."

    המרום means "the height," "the high place." The initial ה is a prefix, the definite article the. The root ר-מ means "high, tall, exalted."
     
  3. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    I will raise my hands unto the high [place].

    המרום = the height/ the high [place]. It would be a circumlocution for "heaven."
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    מרום isnt heaven, it is the "sky in which god is"
     
  5. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Anyway- the meaning is "I will pray to the God", though it can be misunderstood as a kind of gymnastics..
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    :) I guess only with machine translation.
     

Share This Page