1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

את אישה חזקה ומופלאה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by jackkerouac, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. jackkerouac New Member

    italian
    1081986_548320275217125_1473339376_n.jpg
    hi everyone! i hosted a jewish girl last week and she left me a greetings card...
    she wrote something down, but i forgot to ask her what does this mean...
    could you help me?
    thanks!!!
     
  2. jackkerouac New Member

    italian
    what she wrote is in the link, it's a pic, btw
     
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Welcome to WRF!

    What she wrote means "You are a strong and wonderful woman."
     
  4. jackkerouac New Member

    italian
    ok! thanks a lot!!
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Strong here probably means not physically but mentally.
     
  6. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Or, even more probably, in terms of your character. We're both guessing from context. The word she wrote means "strong."
     

Share This Page