1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

את) הכל)

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've sometimes seen הכל with את and sometimes without. I couldn't find any explanation on the Academy's website or שפה עברית but on the search page there are plenty of times that it comes up without "et", so it's definitely correct to some extent. So is there some distinction when to use "et" and when not, or is it always incorrect to use "et" or is it a grey area like with (יש (את?

    לדוגמאות:


    עם: כמה אפשר להכיל את הכל?
    בלי: למה הייתי חייבת להרוס הכל?
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    It's a definite noun, so obviously it should always be preceded by את. But you're right, the את is often emitted before it. I don't think there's much of a difference if it's there or not regarding the meaning of the sentence.
     
  3. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Interesting question.

    I see that in the Bible there are cases with and without את‎:

    ושמת הכל על כפי אהרן
    ויתן את הכל על כפי אהרן

    ויעש שלמה כל הכלים האלה
    ויעש שלמה את כל הכלים אשר

    (Interestingly, the last two verses are consecutive. I wonder if the scribe asked himself why one has את and the other hasn't.)

    It's not specific to "הכל"‎:

    ויקחו איש מטהו
    ויקחו איש את אנשיו


    It seems that the rules in the Bible are loose in this regard. So the question is why הכל is special in Modern Hebrew that את isn't mandatory.
     

Share This Page