בְּלִי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Sep 30, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Does בְּלִי֙ still mean "not"?

    That's what it seems to mean in Gen. 31:20, and one source I checked says it can mean "no," "not," or "without."

    Can it still mean all those things today?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    without at most times.
     
  3. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    But there are times when it can mean "not," or "no"?
     
  4. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    In modern Hebrew? No. It means only "without".
     
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Is it pronounced "bli" or "be-li" ?
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Most often bli
     

Share This Page