בין הצלילים

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by OsehAlyah, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    I hear this expression in many many songs and would like to know what it means.
    I'm not sure if I can post links to shironet.mako.co.il, but doing a search for this expression there will yield a whole lot of hits. :)

    תודה מראש
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Its pretty much like בין השורות.
     
  3. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    It means "between the sounds"
     
  4. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Asking what בין השורות means was going to be my next thread. ;) :)

    Thank you tFP but I knew what the literal translation was, before I posted the question. The expression appears so often in songs that I thought it would have some other meaning
     
  5. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    לקרוא בין השורות = "to read between the lines" = to understand something/to reach a conclusion from something that wasn't explicitly mentioned.
    There's another version of the expression using the Aramaic word for שורות which is "שיטין".

    It can be used without "לקרוא" as well:
    "בין השורות הוא אמר שהוא לא מעוניין" = "He didn't explicitly say he wasn't interested, but I understood that listening to him."

    "בין הצלילים" could mean the same thing figuratively, if not literally describing something which is "between the sounds/notes".
     
  6. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    OK just realized something. The phrase I was hearing was בין הצללים and not בין הצלילים. :D
    Which literally translates to Between the Shadows. Which I'm guessing means. Incognito, unnoticed, ignored and such
    Is that about right? Anything I missed?
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    About right.
     

Share This Page