בית (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Fericire, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. Fericire

    Fericire Senior Member

    South America
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello!!

    When the pronunciation of בית is bays, it means "house"; when the pronunciation of בית is beys, it is either "house of" or the Yiddish pronunciation of בית.
    Is that right?

    Thanks!
     
  2. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    In modern Hebrew "house" is pronounced bayit, and "house of" is beit.
     
  3. Fericire

    Fericire Senior Member

    South America
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thanks!! :)
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In Modern Hebrew bayit/beit, as anipo wrote, and in Yiddish or Ashkenazi pronunciation bayis/beis respectively.
     
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    What if someone pronounces בית as bayis/beis? I mean, does it sound strange?
     
  6. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    For a modern Israeli, yes. For an ultra-othodox (Haredi), Ashkenazi Jew, who speaks Yiddish, I think not.
     
  7. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yes, it would.
    Some Ashkenazi Jews who grew up in a Yiddish environment will understand it, others won't.
    Either way, in general, it isn't considered "correct".
     
  8. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)

Share This Page