1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

.ב.מ.וו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, May 19, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    How is this pronounced? Is it like English (bee em double yoo) or is it however they say it in German (beh em veh?).
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    We say it in German.
    In general - we pronounce poreign names as they are pronounced in their original languages (though there are some exceptions).
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    So is that beh em veh? Sorry I'm not so experienced with German.
     
  4. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Yes: Be Em Ve (בֶּה אֶם וֶה).
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, could you tell me some of these exceptions, in case I run into them?
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    The exceptions are olden names.
     

Share This Page