1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

דבקות

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Is דבקות a verb?

    Context "He, she is clinging to God."
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  3. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    As origumi correctly said, דבקוּת is a noun. But דבקוֹת (note the holam above the letter ו) is a verb, or rather an active participle (it can also serve as an adjective), feminine plural.

    She is clinging to God = היא דבקה באל
    He is clinging to God = הוא דבק באל
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Ah, I was sleepy I guess. To the thread opener: as you can see in so many threads, Hebrew words often have several readings with different meaning, grammatical function, etc. Well, isn't it a lot of fun for Hebrew learners?
     

Share This Page