די (Dey)

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I can't find this word in the dictionary but I have heard/seen it various times now. What is its meaning? לדוגמה: דודה שלי די שרה, השעה היא די רעה
     
  2. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    When you use it alone it means enough. Like when you want to put an end to something (e.g. noise, discussion, children running wildly).
    When you use it with an adjective it means quite, adequate, fairly, enough.
    דודה שלי די שרה does not make sense. It could be דודה שלי שרה די טוב meaning my aunt sings quite (fairly) well.
    השעה היא די רעה means the hour (the time) is quite bad (for whatever you were talking about).
    I hope this answers your question.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    The first example was perhaps just child-speak.

    Is there a reason why it is dei in the middle of a sentence and dai on its own, or is this a bad pronunciation from whoever I heard it from?
     
  4. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    It should be dai in all cases, a least when standing alone, but lots of people say dei, as if it were a kind of smikhut.
    When you say מידי יום- daily, every day- it is midei yom. But then יום is a noun.
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I guess dey is the smichut of dai.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    So it has the same mean as the Italian 'abbastanza'? Is the use of dei fairly recent or has it been going on a long time?
     
  7. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Dey simply means "kind of"\"kinda"
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    That's a good way of putting it, since it includes the fact that it is supposedly in smichut form, even if that is not grammatically correct.
     

Share This Page