הַאֲמִינוּ בַּיהוָה אֱלֹהֵיכֶם וְתֵאָמֵנוּ, הַאֲמִינוּ בִנְבִיאָיו וְהַצְלִיחוּ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by jiaeen, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. jiaeen New Member

    English
    הַאֲמִינוּ בַּיהוָה אֱלֹהֵיכֶם וְתֵאָמֵנוּ, הַאֲמִינוּ בִנְבִיאָיו וְהַצְלִיחוּ

    Believe in God and You shall be established, believe His prophets and You shall prosper. This is the Bible passage from 2 Chronicles 20:20. I'm wondering if I can replace some words with shorter syllables, but with the same meaning to this sentence, such as: Ha ah mi nu, can I change that to אמון ב (ah mun b'adonai), or is it possible to replace הַצְלִיחוּ with something else? Thank you for your time!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2013
  2. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Not without changing the meaning. האמינו is a command to a group of people, and אמון is a noun, meaning trust/belief. You could use בטחו (bitkhu), meaning trust! which is half as many syllables as האמינו: so בטחו בה' אלהיכם

    This is the bible so it is very literary, for example you wouldn't say תאמנו האמינו in modern day Hebrew, unless in a religious/literary context. If you want that, then fine but if you want something in Hebrew which expresses this idea, there are much more natural ways of saying it in Modern Hebrew. Why is it that you require less syllables? A song or poem? Or do you require less letters?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  3. jiaeen New Member

    English
    To airelibre:

    Yes it's for a song and I'm only allowed to write one private message every 60 minute. Is there another way that I can reach you?
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've sent you a personal message with further info.
     

Share This Page