הוא התחיל איתך

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there some idiomatic meaning of the phrase in the title? The phrase is talking to a girl about a gay guy who was dancing with her and presumably she only found out his orientation later on. Could it mean that he duped her/lead her on or something similar, or is it simply a literal meaning: she was the first girl he wanted. The last seems an unlikely meaning.
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    "הוא התחיל איתך" = "He hit on you" / "He made a pass at you" etc...
    Every lover story has a beginning.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok thanks. This was anything but the start of a love story, the guy making a pass being gay and all!
     
  4. Selmalami New Member

    Hebrew
    Just to clarify, literally it means 'He started with you'. But colloquially I've never heard it used in any way except for he hit on you...
     
  5. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Well, it's also used to indicate someone STARTED a fight.
    הוא התחיל! = He started it!
    הוא התחיל איתי! = He started to fight with me!
     
  6. Selmalami New Member

    Hebrew
  7. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yeah, you get idioms that can mean different things when said on different occasions.
    Walla? = "really?"/"are you serious?"
    Walla? (which is really Waalla?) = "כן, שמענו עלייך"/"ohh yeahh?"/"you don't say"
    Walla! = "you have a point"/"you're right"
    Walla... (וואלה... לא) = "actually, no"/"as a matter of fact, no"

    And "walla" isn't even Hebrew.
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I wouldn't read too much into the fact that over a million English words have been recorded. The average person only uses 20,000 and even the most highly educated only know around 100,000. The reason we have 1,000,000 recorded is partially because of all the invasions we have had from different peoples with different languages but also because words that were once common are in the dictionary, but are no longer used (some weren't even common at the time) and we just can't be bothered to remove them.
     

Share This Page