היא/הוא שר/ה יפה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does the title sentence translate as 'he/she is a beautiful singer', 'he/she sings beautifully' or is there ambiguity between the two? My confusion is that if it were singer etc., זמר/ת would be much more natural and if it were sings etc. wouldn't יפה as an adverb always be yafeh and not yafa for women?

    Actually, זמר/ת יפה would probably mean 'a singer who is physically attractive', no?

    A good few confusions for you to clear up ;)
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The title sentence means that he/she sings beautifully. שָׁר =/= זַמָּר. Now, יפה is an adverb here and pronounced yafeh. If you want to say that he/she is a beautiful singer, meaning he/she is a great singer, and contrary to he/she is a good-looking singer, then go for הוא זמר נהדר/היא זמרת נהדרת.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, so does yafa mean anything or have I misheard/invented it?
    איש יפה = ish yafa, right?
    but hi shara yafa doesn't exist?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Hold it! :)

    yafa is the feminine form of the adjective yafeh. So, ish yafeh and isha yafa.
    hi shara yafa? No, not that I know of.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Whoops, I meant isha yafa. :)
    Thanks for everything.
     
  6. C_J Junior Member

    He
    I just wanted to note that in your example, the adjective "yafe" is actually an adverb. Thus, "She sings beautifully". Compare with "היא שרה לאט" "She sings slowly".
    If the adjective "yafe" was used, then it would appear after the noun and not after the verb: "He/She is beautiful and he/she sings beautifully" - היא יפה והיא שרה יפה. הוא יפה והוא שר יפה.
     

Share This Page