1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

הילד כפאת שלהם

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by dukaine, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    I haven't been able to work out what this means. I'm thinking it's something culturally specific, because of the definite article.
     
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    ?הילד קפץ עליהם
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Maybe ילד כאפות kafot? The word כאפה kafa is borrowed from Arabic كف and equivalent to Hebrew כף = (palm of the) hand. כאפה is also a slap (blow by the hand), ילד כאפות is a child who's a target for aggression by other children.
     
  4. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I agree with origumi, it seems like ילד כאפות.The exact translation depends on the context; it could be a nerd who gets beaten up a lot, or an annoying child/person who deserves a slap.
     
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    There's a lot of guessing here. Do you have a complete sentence, or more context? Maybe a link to the source?
     
  6. dukaine Senior Member

    madison heights, mi
    english - american
    לי הוא סתם נראה הילד כפאות שלהם.

    The responses about being a nerd or a target for aggression make sense. The statement was made in reference to a man who was kind of whiny and anxious and had a munchkin-looking face. Thanks guys!!
     

Share This Page