הכי קרוב אלי לבית

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What does the following sentence mean, it doesn't make since to me literally. הכי קרוב אלי לבית "Closest to me to home"?
    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    It seems redundant. I would say one or the other: הכי קרוב אלי or הכי קרוב לבית.
    But if you add a comma it makes more sense: הכי קרוב אלי, לבית. Closest to me, to (my) home. You could use לביתי or לבית שלי to make things clearer.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    This is exactly what is confusing me. The phrase is said not written and there is no pause between אלי and לבית. It is kind of the catchphrase for קול רדיו רמת השרון. It would be interesting to hear what a native Israeli thinks of the phrase.
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    its totally fine, Closest to me to (my) home.
    or it could also be closest to my home. hard to explain why elay is there but its the first phrase.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, so it's just a phrase that doesn't translate well literally into English? But it's just the same as saying הכי קרוב לביתי / לבית שלי
     
  6. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    I've heard the meaning of "within" for the word בית as well
    See for example in the Torah, when the ark construction is described.
    This meaning would also make sense here.
    "The closest to me, within"
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    הכי קרוב לביתי and similar translations are good but not fully convey the notion of my very home, the place where I live in, more and beyond the geographical expression. Therefore although בוא אלי הביתה שתה איתי קפה or הוא בא אלי הביתה ועיניו דומעות or בוא אלי לבית שאהבנו and so on, of the kind you find in Israeli Hebrew, seem redundant to non-native eyes, this is how we speak.
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Cool, thanks. In fact those sentences do sound fine to me as a non-native speaker, and that helps me a little to normalise the original sentence in my mind.
     

Share This Page