הנה מה טוב ומה נעים שבת אחים גם יחד

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Olivet, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. Olivet New Member

    English
    Good Afternoon!

    I have a bit of an interesting question. I recently heard something spoken in what I believe may be Hebrew, but unfortunately, I neither speak nor write the language. Therefore, I'm unable to verify by myself.

    I managed to write down all the sounds phonetically, and I've recited the words as best as I can in the following MP3:

    <<link removed by moderator>>

    (I'm a new user, so I can't post a direct link; please substitute the dots accordingly ;-)

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks and have a great day!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2009
  2. stanthegoomba New Member

    English - Canada
    Hi Olivet.

    Yes, that's definitely Hebrew! You read out the first verse of a Jewish Sabbath hymn called "Hineh ma tov" (הנה מה טוב).

    Literally, it means: "how good and pleasant it is when brothers gather together."

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. tamah Senior Member

    Tel aviv, Haifa
    Fluent Hebrew, Avg. Hindi & Marathi, Good English, Horrid Russian
    Yes this is the line

    הנה מה טוב ומה נעים שבת אחים גם יחד


    Hine (here is), ma(what is), tov(good); u uma(and what / how), nayim(pleasent), Shevet(to dwell), achim (brothers), gam(also), yachad(together).

    :)
     
  4. scriptum

    scriptum Senior Member

    Israel
    Israel / Hebrew, Russian
    The text is from the Psalm 133:
    "Behold, how good and how pleasant it is for brethren to dwell together in unity!"
     
  5. Olivet New Member

    English
    That's incredible. I'm going to tell you where I heard this. Some of you may believe me, some of you may not. My best friend's girlfriend, who also doesn't know any Hebrew whatsoever, was sleep walking the night of November 17th (it may have been the morning of November 18th) and began to speak this phrase. She remembered it the next day and recited it for me. I wrote it down phonetically and then posted this message.

    Thank you so much for all your help! This is really eye opening. As a follower of Christ, it's all the more interesting for me. The Lord's Spirit works in incredible ways.
     
  6. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    No, it's not possible.
    The way you pronounce it in your audio file is like you were reading transliterated Hebrew in the English way.
    You say : Hine ma tov uma na'im shevet ac him gam yachad ("yatshad")
    instead of : .... akhim gam yakhad (with "kh" like "loch Ness").
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    :)
     
  8. talmid Senior Member

    UK ENGLISH
    241109 0401


    G'Day!

    Translations given above for " שבת ",
    include:
    (when brothers) "gather" and also "dwell"

    I believe that שבת can also mean "tribe"

    1. Could the the order of the words, with grammatical correctness, also be translated as :
    "A tribe of brothers (being) together" ?


    2. I would also like to enquire, please :

    a. Can שבת also be used as a noun with the meaning of "a sitting"
    ie. a gathering of people sitting down together ?
    (This "sitting" also appears to fit well with the use of יחד )


    b. Further, in this quoted phrase,
    in grammatical terms, is " שבת ",
    a noun ~ or an infinitive - or something other than these two ?

    Thank you
     
  9. tamah Senior Member

    Tel aviv, Haifa
    Fluent Hebrew, Avg. Hindi & Marathi, Good English, Horrid Russian
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Technically speaking - infinitive construct (מקור נטוי) of root ישב binyan paal, used here as a noun in construct state (סמיכות).
     
  11. talmid Senior Member

    UK ENGLISH
    041209 0055

    Thanks for the explanations
    Best wishes
     
  12. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Why is it pronounced "uma nayim" and not "ve ma naym"? Is there a rule for that?
     
  13. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    The ו for "and" always becomes וּ (pronounced "oo") before מ (as well as in a few other places, but more on that would be off-topic for this question).
     
  14. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    כי אנו אנשים עילאיים ומתנשאים.
    מבטאים זאת ומתנשאים, עם שורוק, מאחר ש-מ' היא אות בומ"פ.
     
  15. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thanks you, guys.
     

Share This Page