1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

הרף

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What does הרף mean here?

    בזמן הבישול כאילו נשרו השנים מעל קטרינה, ובקלילות של רקדנית התנועעה במהירות על רצפת הוויניל, בין המקרר הישן שטרטר בלי הרף לבין התנור החשמלי שדלתו הרעועה נסגרה רק בטריקה.

    I'd say בלי הרף is "constantly" in the context, but I can't find the second word in a dictionary.
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Morfix defines בְּלִי הֶרֶף as a phrase, meaning "repeatedly, incessantly".
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    הרף is stop. I don't have a dictionary next to me right now, but I suspect it is derived from the verb הרפה (let go, root ר-פ-י)

    I know of three uses to the word:
    1. בלי/ללא הרף - non-stop
    2. הרף! - stop it! (archaic)
    3. כהרף עין - within a very short time, like a blink of an eye.
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page