1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

השעה, הושעה (suspend) - pronunciation

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Chazz, Jul 22, 2014.

  1. Chazz Senior Member

    Dutch
    How are these words pronounced?

    הושעה
    השעה

    Thanks
     
  2. لنـا

    لنـا Senior Member

    فلسطين
    Palestinian Arabic, Hebrew
    הֻשְׁעָה husha'á
    הִשְׁעָה hisha'á
     
  3. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Two "a" vowels? Wouldn't it be hush-'a, hish-'a?
     
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I think he tried to address the ayin...
     
  5. لنـا

    لنـا Senior Member

    فلسطين
    Palestinian Arabic, Hebrew
    I wanted to highlight the ע, as arielipi has said.

    I'm she not he!
     
  6. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Oh, I see now. Usually ע is transcribed with ' (geresh) and without doubling the vowel.
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    We're again at this clumsy question of transcription. I had learned to write ` for ayin, ' for alef. Maybe we should just adopt 3 for ayin until a better way is found.

    I don't see the justification to insert a vowel before ayin. Nobody speaks like that.
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    no one will notice the difference. i use ' as a stop for vowel, bold for ayin, not bold - alef
     
  9. لنـا

    لنـا Senior Member

    فلسطين
    Palestinian Arabic, Hebrew
    There’s a system in Arabic in which some letters that don’t have equivalents in English, are expressed in numbers (they’re written in the sticky threads in Arabic forum). If you don’t mind, I’d write them down here, if there is someone interested in using them!
    א- 2
    ע- 3
    ח,כ- 5
    ט- 6
     
  10. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The issue is hypothetical and yet: if we took this system, I'd suggest writing ח as 7, pretending it sounds like Arabic ح‎ ("Yemenite 7et" as Hebrew speakers may call it). Ambiguity leads to misunderstanding.
     
  11. لنـا

    لنـا Senior Member

    فلسطين
    Palestinian Arabic, Hebrew
    Yes! I personally pronounce it as "7et", but I've suggested "5" because the majority use the "ashkinazet khet"!
     
  12. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Then you're probably in a minority among the Arabs. could you please check out my new question and contribute your opinion?
     

Share This Page