וַיֹאמֶר/וַיֹאמַר

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there a reason why sometimes in the bible vayomer is used but others vayomar is used? From what I've seen, is it true that when it is god that spoke, vayomar is used or is this coincidence?​
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    See my answer regarding your previous question.

    By the way, your assumption is not correct: וַיֹּאמֶר אֱלֹהִים יְהִי אוֹר (Gen. 1:3)
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks again, that assumption wasn't really thought through at all!
     

Share This Page