וּבְלֶכְתְּךָ בַדֶּרֶךְ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Perhaps it's just a mistake, but why is it וּבְלֶכְתְּךָ בַדֶּרֶךְ and not וּבְלֶכְתְּךָ בְּדֶּרֶךְ? (Vaderech not B(a)derech)
    Is there some reason or is just סתם?
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    If you're asking about bhadderech vs. bhederech (bh = v): I think it's a stylistic and contextual issue. The definite article (hidden in bhadderech) is not absolutely required. Yet in the context of Deuteronomy 6:7, the other things mentioned are "your children", "your home" and so on, therefore "your road" - the road you are used to walk through every day: "the read" rather than "a road".

    If you're asking about badderech vs. bhadderech: when b-g-d-k-p-t in beginning of word follow a word that ends with an open syllable (a vowel), and the two words are a connected (for example no comma in between), in Biblical Hebrew the b-g-d-k-p-t often miss the dagesh and are pronounced as bh-gh-dh-kh-ph-th (the realization of these sounds is another issue).
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, that covers both points I was wondering about.
     
  4. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Maybe it's just a mistake, but if anything, it's not בְּדֶּרֶך but בְּדֶרֶך.
    No dagesh after shva na'.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I don't really pay any attention to dagesh on d, but because it's בַדֶּרֶךְ (for the reasons origumi suggested) there isn't a shva, so it would remain with dagesh.
     
  6. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    I was just bringing the typo/error to your attention, even though it wasn't the point of your original post.
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Oh I see, thank you. :)
     
  8. Albert Schlef Senior Member

    Hebrew
    (BTW, you can also see this in "כמו כן" ("likewise"): the second כ is pronounced kh, not k.)
     

Share This Page