ובאין נביאו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    How would you translate this?

    אלוהים לא נקרא אללה, ומוחמד הוא ובאין נביאו.
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It's an attempt to ridicule the Shahada by a paronomasia/anagram on the letters א-ב-ו-י-נ.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
  3. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    What is the Shahada?

    And what is a paronomasia/anagram?
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  5. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Thank you.

    I looked ובאין up in a dictionary of Biblical Hebrew and it defined the word as meaning "neither, never, no, none, not, nothing, nought, without."

    Why not translate it as Mohamed is not His prophet?

    Would that work, or would it be grammatically incorrect for some reason?
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Seems to me there's an attempt to look smart by taking the letters of "his prophet" and make them mean "is not".

    I don't see how the sentence can be grammatically correct. Removing הוא and changing ובאין to אינו may fix it.
     
  7. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Can you tell me why it would be grammatically incorrect as is?

    Does it have anything to do with gender, case, or number?
     
  8. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The combination הוא ובאין means nothing.



    Correction: I can find this expression in some texts, maybe the author had a specific meaning. But I cannot tell what it is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
  9. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page