והוא נסי ומנוס לי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    This phrase, from adon olam is translated as "and He is my banner and refuge". I think ניסי means also my miracle. Is it possible that this is the meaning, rather than banner? Neither sounds 100% convincing but miracle sounds more convincing to me?​
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    נס has multiple definitions in Hebrew, primarily "flag" and "miracle".
    Both meanings fit perfectly here, this is a homonym.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    So are you saying that in Hebrew this can be read both ways, making a true translation into English impossible?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yep. Searching the web I've found commentaries in Hebrew referring to one meaning or the other, so even in the language of origin that is not quite clear. It is not that true translation is impossible, it is simply translator dependent. That's the nature of homonyms.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thank you very much for the help.
     

Share This Page