1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

זה/אלה החיים

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, May 10, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is the subject in "That's life!"/"This is the life" seen as life itself or the abstract "this/that"? Ie, can זה החיים be correct or does it always need to agree, as in אלה החיים?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    ככה זה החיים is correct
    as well as all the others.
     
  3. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I don't agree. In my opinion, either אלה החיים or ככה זה בחיים.
     
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    +1
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is אלא החיים only used for "this is the life (positive meaning)" and ככה זה בחיים only for "that's life!" or do they both depend on intonation as to meaning?
     
  6. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    "ככה זה בחיים" is used for "that's life!"/"such is life"
    "אלה החיים" is used for both "that's life!" and "this is living"/"this is the life".

    For the positive meaning, you can add "אלה החיים הטובים/היפים"
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Many thanks
     
  8. scriptum

    scriptum Senior Member

    Israel
    Israel / Hebrew, Russian
    The three expressions have the same meaning. They seem to differ stylistically.
    אלה החיים is literary,
    זה החיים is colloquial,
    ככה זה בחיים is low colloquial.
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אם אלה החיים נחיה
    תראה אותי אתה נהיה דומם.
     

Share This Page