1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

חלומות בלי בית

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by OsehAlyah, May 13, 2013.

  1. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    What does this expression mean?

    Thank You
     
  2. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Is this the song by מוש בן ארי? Even there it seems very simple and literally translatable, "dreams without a home" or "homeless dreams".
     
  3. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Thanks trigel. Dudu Tasa has it in one of his songs as well. I'm not sure I understand what "homeless dreams" means as an expression. Any ideas, anyone?
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Mosh Ben Ari invented this expression, therefore the answer is hiding in his song (and his mind).
     
  5. OsehAlyah Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English(USA), Russian
    Ahhh, I see so this is not really a regular everyday expression that is used by the native speakers.
    Also, just checked Dudu Tasa's song and it actually says חלון בלי בית

    So something else all together.
    Thanks everyone
    חג שמח לכולם
     

Share This Page