1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ח/ך followed by ח/כ

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    How do you pronounce for example 'מלך חי'? It's hard (but possible) to stop between the two words, but that sounds a bit unnatural to me. Do you double-length the kh sound, or does it sound more like melekhai?
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    First of all, this question would only apply to the very few of us who actually distinguish the two to begin with. Secondly, it's in no way as hard as saying "King Henry the sixth's throne"
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    We would pronounce that as 'King Henry the sikssthrone' - omitting the first th and doubling the length of the s sounds. So how would the average Israeli pronounce מלך חי?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Speakers would either take an unnatural break or pronounce it a single consonant, as they would do with any doubling of that kind, for example Binyamin Netanyahu.

    This constellation also comes within single words, as הִכְחִיש and מִכְחוֹל. Here, taking an unnatural break is less common, and the speakers who do not distinguish between the two consonants will double the length. Many, unfortunately, erroneously pronounce the כ as with Dagesh – *hikHish and *mikHol – instead of hixHish and mixHol.
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I hadn't thought about these cases, it makes more sense now. Thanks!
     

Share This Page