טעים

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is טעים a shortening of טעם נעים or is this just coincidental, that they have the same meaning?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Actually I think []a[]i[] is a mishkal - katil, naim, taim, khamim etc.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Katil, מה זה?
     
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Katil is one of the mishkalim in Hebrew.
    It's used to create adjectives (and nouns too) that have a certain trait (טעים, שעיר, אדיר, זעיר).
    It's also used sometimes to create adjectives that correspond to the English "X-able":
    שביר = breakable
    שמיש = usable
    אכיל = edible
    פתיר = solvable
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, so does katil not have a meaning of its own? Surely it can't just describe a certain mishkal?
     
  6. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Most of them have no meaning at all. They only mishkal I can think of which has a meaning is katelet, which is used for diseases.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    katil is from shoresh k-t-l, slaughter in most uses; something is slaughterable[= you can slaughter it]
     
  8. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ah, I see. k-t-l is the root used to describe various mishkalim.
     

Share This Page