יוסף היה השם של סבא שלי

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Codinome Shlomo, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Hello.

    Could you please tell me if this sentence is gramatically correct (יוסף היה השם של סבא שלי) ?
    Does it sound natural? If not, how should it be said?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    First of all, your sentence is good.

    Secondly, I'd change the word order unless you want to stress יוסף. This becomes: שמו של (ה)סבא שלי היה יוסף.

    Then, you can be a little more formal: יוסף היה שמו של סבי - or - שמו של סבי היה יוסף. This is still natural.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  3. k8an Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia.
    English - Australian
    Exactly - word order sounds better like this.

    You can also say השם של סבא שלי היה יוסף.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I see no wrong in what he came with.
     
  5. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    What about feminine names?
    For example: שמה של סבתא שלי לאה

    Does it sound natural? Should the he in שמה be pronounced, since it has a daggesh?

    Also, what is preffered:
    "[...] שמה של סבתא שלי" or "[...] שמה של הסבתא שלי" ?
     
  6. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Technically yes, but most people don't.
     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This dot in the ה is called מַפִּיק mappiq.
     
  8. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Thank you!

    What about the definite article after של, as in "שמו של הסבא שלי"? Does it have something to do with grammar or register?
     
  9. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    There are several things to consider here. One is that the (according to the Academy at least) של should be preceded by a definite noun. In colloquial language, the indefinite is frequently used instead for family members. Another thing is that the א in סבא and סבתא is actually the Aramaic definite article, so some people might consider it redundant to have both ה and א.
     
  10. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Then it is mandatory to put a "hey" after the של in a phrase like "שמו של החתול שלה"?
     
  11. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    I think undefined nouns before של are allowed, it would mean "one... of ..." : הוא חבר שלי "he's a friend of mine".
     
  12. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Since אח doesn't have that final א like ima, aba, saba, savta, .... is חא שלי ok by analogy or should one say האח שלי ?
     
  13. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I thought that too, but in a previous discussion (My family - המשפחה שלי / משפחתי), I was told I was wrong.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2015
  14. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Trying to skim through that half-trolling thread, there's still one thing unclear to that remains : אח שלי is "my brother" (regardless of the actual number of brothers you have) or "a brother of mine / one of my brothers" ?
     
  15. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I would think that it just means "my brother" and could refer to either of those cases.
     
  16. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Glinert, in his "Grammar", does say that "A shel ha-B" means "a A of the B". He gives : הצעה של הודו, a proposal of India, עצה של השכן, (a piece of) advice of the neighbor.
    And what about this : הוא נמצא בחדר של הבית hu nimtsa be-kheder shel ha-bayit?אחד מהחדרים של הבית sounds too heavy, and חדר אחד של הבית doesn't sound right .
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2015
  17. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אם האח הזה כבר יודע מקודם לא צריכים ליידע שוב. כל מקרה אחר אח שלי זה סתם אח.
    חוץ מאצל בנט.

    .הוא נמצא באחד (מ)החדרים בבית
    לא נשמע נכון:
    הוא נמצא בחדר של בית. בעיקר נשמע רוסי, אין פה שום ידוע משום סוג
     

Share This Page