1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

יו- -av suffix

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What does this suffix mean? For example in the word מצוותיו, mitzvotav
     
  2. mediterraneo24 Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This suffix means his מצוות (plural, mitzvot)
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is this only for femenine plural or is it the same for masculine and singular nouns?
     
  4. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    For both masculine and feminine plural. For singular it's just ו pronounced as the vowel /o/
     
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    The suffix, "av," is the same - but there's a difference in how it's used.

    With feminine nouns (more precisely, with nouns that take the standard feminine plural suffix ות; a few of them are masculine) it follows the plural suffix as in the example in your question. The word has two suffixes: the first for plural, the second for possessive.

    With nouns that take the standard masculine plural suffix ים, it replaces the suffix. For example: ספרים (s'farim), books, ספריו (s'farav), his books; ילדים (yeladim), boys, ילדיו (yeladav), his boys. One suffix serves both purposes.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    בסדר, תודה רבה
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    אז לדוגמה, המשפטים האלה נכונים? מיליו טובות.
    His words are good.
    כל כסאותיו לבנים
    All his chairs are white.
    Or is ה needed before the word?
     
  8. Carrot Ironfoundersson Senior Member

    Israel
    Russian/Hebrew
    No, ה is not needed when there is a possessive suffix.
     
  9. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Word is מילה, words are מילים. But when you use possessive forms, the plural is formed from "מילות" .

    So my words are מילותי , his words are מילותיו etc. And as you correctly wrote, all the forms are feminine, מילים טובות.
     
  10. David S Senior Member

    Richmond, VA, USA
    English - US
    Is there a historical reason as to why the "yud" is not heard?
     
  11. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    ?בשיר ״השמלה הסגולה״ המילים הן ׳שיר שאת מיליו שכחת׳, מה עם זה

    (!אני לא מאמין שאני זוכר את השרשור הזה)
     
  12. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Licentia poetica.
    .מה שחיים חפר יכול להרשות לעצמו לא בהכרח מקובל לגבי האדם הפשוט. באופן רגיל לא תשמע ולא תקרא "מיליו", גם לא בשפה גבוהה יותר
    !כל הכבוד לזכרון שלך
     
  13. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    זה גם מאוד חשוב למי אתה משייך את המילה, יש הבדל בין זכר לנקבה - זכרים זה יהיה סיומת אב נקבות יהיה סיומת איה.
    זכרים רבים
    מצוותיהם, מצוותם.
    סכיניהם, סכינם

    sex, amount
    female plural, single.
    male plural, single.

    זכר יחיד
    מצוותיו, מצוותו
    סכיניו, סכינו

    נקבות רבות
    מצוותיהן, מצוותן
    סכיניהם, סכינן.

    נקבה יחידה
    מצוותיה, מצוותה.
    סכיניה, סכינה.




    sums it up pretty well. Of course there can be exceptions but this is the general way.
     

Share This Page