יו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by number, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. number New Member

    English
    Hello I don't speak any Hebrew, I am a complete and utter beginner. I am just learning the alefbet.

    Please can anyone tell me what word you would have if you put together these two letters?

    Yod + Vav

    Like this:

    י ו

    The reason for my question is that that would add up to sixteen and I have read that Jews do not write the number sixteen as 10 + 6, because it spells God's name, so they write the number sixteen as 9 + 7 instead. Is that correct?

    Do those two letters spell one of God's names, then? What word are they spelling exactly? What does it mean?



    Thank you

     
  2. ashmash Junior Member

    Well, to express a number in letters you would use ט"ז rather than י"ו (which is not used for the reason you mentioned, it relates to the name Jehovah) for 16.
    I think the two letters put together with no apostrophes (as should be used for numbers) simply mean "Yo" and people would use it in a similar way to the English Yo in "yo yo, DJ in Da house" or so. Alternatively it can be used to show a surprise "yo, I can't believe it" (though it is more likely to be shyou).
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've also heard yo as in Noo!, (for example when someone loses a game etc.). However that may actually be you (יואו) rhyming with בואו - bou. Just a thought.
     

Share This Page