יו

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by number, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. number New Member

    English
    Hello I don't speak any Hebrew, I am a complete and utter beginner. I am just learning the alefbet.

    Please can anyone tell me what word you would have if you put together these two letters?

    Yod + Vav

    Like this:

    י ו

    The reason for my question is that that would add up to sixteen and I have read that Jews do not write the number sixteen as 10 + 6, because it spells God's name, so they write the number sixteen as 9 + 7 instead. Is that correct?

    Do those two letters spell one of God's names, then? What word are they spelling exactly? What does it mean?



    Thank you

     
  2. ashmash Member

    Well, to express a number in letters you would use ט"ז rather than י"ו (which is not used for the reason you mentioned, it relates to the name Jehovah) for 16.
    I think the two letters put together with no apostrophes (as should be used for numbers) simply mean "Yo" and people would use it in a similar way to the English Yo in "yo yo, DJ in Da house" or so. Alternatively it can be used to show a surprise "yo, I can't believe it" (though it is more likely to be shyou).
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I've also heard yo as in Noo!, (for example when someone loses a game etc.). However that may actually be you (יואו) rhyming with בואו - bou. Just a thought.
     

Share This Page

Loading...