יחוה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    As a verb, does יחוה mean "to reveal, or inform"?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Not at all
     
  3. GodFatherQsubs Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    It means "will experience".
     
  4. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In PAAL is "will experience" as GodFatherQsbus has mentioned.
    In PIEL is "will inform his opinion". (יחוה את דעתו)
     
  5. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    Thank you.

    Does the verb have any gender?
     
  6. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Third person, male, future.
     
  7. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    And singular.
     

Share This Page