1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

יחוה

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Isidore Demsky, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. Isidore Demsky Senior Member

    English
    יחוה is used in Psalm 19:2, where it seems to mean "show," or "declare."

    Does it mean anything in modern Hebrew?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    It can also be used as to give (opinion, counsel)
     
  3. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    [FONT=sbl_hebrew]יְחַוֶּה [/FONT]
    I don't understand the vav with two niqqud.

    How do you pronounce this word?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    One is a Dagesh, as this verb is in the Binyan of Pi'el, and the other is a Segol. The pronunciation of this word is /yehavveh/ (not exactly IPA, but close enough, don't you think? :) )
     
  5. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    True, and more generally: if a vav has a dot in the middle and another nikkud mark, then the dot must be a dagesh (hazak), not a shuruk, and the vav is a consonant, not a vowel.
     
  6. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    The verse is יוֹם לְיוֹם, יַבִּיעַ אֹמֶר / וְלַיְלָה לְּלַיְלָה יְחַוֶּה דָּעַת. If you remember the basic rule that Biblical poetry if often built of pairs, two equivalent parts, then this is becoming more simple. יום ליום is equivalent to לילה ללילה and therefore יחוה דעת must be equivalent to יביע אמר. If you know that יביע אמר is shall utter say/speech, then יחוה דעת must be similar and indeed is shall reveal/express opinion/knowledge.
     

Share This Page